EdRising 2019 State & National Conference Winners

 

 

 

Featured Videos – 2019 State Conference

Inside Our Schools

Teacher Recruitment TV/Social Media Public Service Announcement (PSA)

  • 1st Place: PSA by Julia Brown, Madelynn McInturff & Michaela McNabb – Eldorado HS
  • 2nd Place: PSA by Katrina Carr, Exodus Fernandez-Grine, Dayree Ramirez & Trinidad Rogers – V. Sue Cleveland

 

2019 State Conference
February 21-23, 2019
Albuquerque, NM

Conference Program

Competition Guidelines

Teacher Leader Mtg PPt

FAQs

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Congratulations
Student Competition
Conference Winners!

2019 National Conference

Children’s Literature K-3
Semi-Finalists
Jeshurun Kibad & Bethaney Velasquez
Lovington High School
Children’s Literature PreK
Semi-Finalists

Olivia Poncho & Aaron Romero
Laguna Acoma High School

 

Exploring Non-Core Subject
Teaching Careers Semi-Finalist

Kateri Sanders
V. Sue Cleveland High School

 

Lesson Planning & Delivery
Arts
Semi-Finalist

Daisy Boyar
Rio Rancho High School

Lesson Planning & Delivery
Humanities
Semi-Finalist

Denica Tafoya
Rio Rancho High School

 Lesson Planning & Delivery
Humanities
2nd Place Winner

Denica Tafoya
Rio Rancho High School

     2019 State Conference

Children’s Literature K-3

1st Place: Lovington High School
Jeshurun Kibad & Bethaney Velasquez

2nd Place: Santa Teresa High School
Daniela Molina & Melanie Muñoz

3rd Place: Carlsbad High School
Alondra Sierra-Campos

4th Place: Taos High School
Alejandro Acosta

5th Place: Rio Rancho High School
Hailey Burns

Children’s Literature PreK

1st Place: Laguna Acoma High School
Olivia Poncho & Aaron Romero

2nd Place: Laguna Acoma HS
Iliana Harjo & Melvina Herrera

3rd Place: Santa Teresa High School
Evelyn Arzola & Chris Gonzalez

4th Place: Hatch Valley High School
Julisa Chairez & Valeria Chairez

5th Place: Santa Teresa High School
Daphne Dueñas

 

Creative Lecture

1st Place: Rio Rancho High School
Bernice Martinez

2nd Place: V. Sue Cleveland High School
Alexis Bonbrake

3rd Place: Rio Rancho High School
Gianna Armentrout

4th Place: Santa Teresa High School
Julia Gonzalez

5th Place: Aztec High School
Julia Goolsby

 

 

EdRising Moment

1st Place: Manzano High School
Maximus Luera

2nd Place Tie:
Manzano High School
Koby Gonzales 

Santa Teresa High School
Cristian Monreal

4th Place: Laguna Acoma High School
Riley Antonio

5th Place: V. Sue Cleveland HS
Audrey Stubbs

 

Ethical Dilemma

1st Place: Rio Rancho High School
Tara Blake & Elizabeth Sedillo

 

2nd Place: Manzano High School
Riella Fanning, Carmel Kumi, Kaelin Shook

Exploring Education Careers

1st Place:

V. Sue Cleveland High School
Kateri Sanders

Chaparral High School
Adrianna Hernandez

2nd Place:

Gadsden High School
Clarissa Salas

Aztec High School
Kendra Rhoades

3rd Place: V. Sue Cleveland HS
Exodus Fernandez-Grine

4th Place: Rio Rancho High School
Daisy Boyar

5th Place: Aztec High School
Emma Robinson

 

Impromptu Speaking

1st Place: Santa Teresa High School
Juan Ricarter

2nd Place: Laguna Acoma High School
Aaron Romero

3rd Place: Shiprock High School
Noah Hastings

4th Place: Hatch Valley High School
Clarissa Gallegos

5th Place: Manzano High School
Koby Gonzales


Job Interview
 

1st Place: V. Sue Cleveland HS
Dayree Ramirez
2nd Place: Carlsbad High School
Bethaney Miller

3rd Place: Atrisco Heritage HS
Juliana Cordova

4th Place: V. Sue Cleveland HS
Katrina Carr

5th Place: V. Sue Cleveland HS
Marlo Casillas

 

 

Lesson Planning & Delivery

1st Place: Rio Rancho High School
Daisy Boyar

2nd Place: Newcomb High School
Caelin Cadman

3rd Place: Eldorado High School
Julia Brown

4th Place: Santa Teresa High School
Valery Rendon

5th Place: Rio Rancho High School
Denica Tafoya


Public Speaking
 

1st Place: Santa Teresa High School
Melanie Munoz
2nd Place: Santa Teresa High School
Daniela Molina
3rd Place: Santa Teresa High School
Juan Ricarter
4th Place: Lovington High School
Marissa Moreno

5th Place: Shiprock High School
Noah Hastings

 

Researching Learning Challenges

1st Place: Carlsbad High School
Bethaney Miller & Alondra Sierra-Campos

2nd Place: Eldorado High School
Ashlynn Little, Ahzeen Mansoori, Savannah Timms

3rd Place: Chaparral High School
Adrianna Hernandez, Natalia Mares, Aracely Varela

4th Place: Santa Teresa High School
Frida Estrada, Valery Rendon, Kim Rivera


Teacher Recruitment TV/Social Media PSA
 

1st Place: Eldorado High School
Julia Brown, Madelynn McInturff, Michaela McNabb

2nd Place: V. Sue Cleveland HS
Katrina Carr, Exodus Fernandez-Grine, Dayree Ramirez,
Trinidad Rogers
Note: This is a state event only.

 

 

 
 

If you have any questions, please email edrisingnm@nmsu.edu with EdRising 2019 State Conference in the subject line.