2021 State Conference Competition Winners

 

 

Scholarship Winners Provided by 

Eastern New Mexico University

Educators Rising Moment

Kim Bazan Granados from West Mesa High School

Job Interview

Ainsley Paas from Eldorado High School

Exploring Educational Careers

Rossy Estrada Otero from Del Norte High School

Lesson Planning & Delivery

Amoreena LaCour from Rio Rancho High School

Isabelle Reeves from V. Sue Cleveland High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to our 2021
Student Competition
Winners!

 

 

Children’s Literature K-3 (Including Bilingual)

1st Place:

Erin Magrath

Rio Rancho High School

2nd Place:

Jeanie Vo

Del Norte High School

3rd Place:

Kailey Douglas

 V. Sue Cleveland High School

 

Children’s Literature Pre-K (Including Bilingual)

1st Place:

Ariel Archuleta & Yusra Dean

 West Mesa High School

2nd Place:

Ariana Almaraz & Crisol Janahi Siqueiros (Bilingual)

Gadsden High School

3rd Place:

Estrella Rivera & Mary Desmond

 Eldorado High School

 

Educators Rising Moment

1st Place:

Kim Bazan Granados

 West Mesa High School

2nd Place:

Jonnea Trujillo

Taos High School

3rd Place:

Abbey Drobik

Eldorado High School

 

 

Job Interview 

1st Place:

Ainsley Paas

Eldorado High School

2nd Place:

Dayree Ramirez

V. Sue Cleveland

3rd Place:

Anisleidy Lujan

Hatch Valley High School

 

 

Exploring Education Careers

1st Place:

Rossy Estrada Otero

Del Norte High School

2nd Place:

Karina Garcia

Atrisco Heritage Academy High School

3rd Place:

Hannah Perez

Eldorado High School

 

Lesson Planning & Delivery

1st Place:

Amoreena LaCour

Rio Rancho High School

2nd Place:

Isabelle Reeves

V. Sue Cleveland High School

3rd Place:

Jessica Nuñez

Gadsden High School

 

Ethical Dilemma (Teams)

1st Place:

Lailonie Pebeahsy, Jeanie Vo, Rossy Estrada-Otero,

and Vivian Gomez-Solis

Del Norte High School

2nd Place:

Robin Ruiz, Rafael Rivas, Manuel Carrillo, and Zahid Gaytan

Atrisco Heritage Academy High School

 

 

Service Learning Project (Chapters)

1st Place:

Kristopher Rayner and Estrella Gallegos 

From: Del Norte High School

With: The Pen Pal Project

 

Researching Learning Challenges (Teams)

1st Place:

Leah Futey and Devonie Thompson 

V. Sue Cleveland High School

2nd Place:

 Elycia Urbina, Anyssa Padilla, Clarissa Araiza, and Valeria Sanchez 

Gadsden High School

3rd Place:

Analyssa Shainin and Kaylee Underwood 

V. Sue Cleveland High School

 

Special Thanks for Swag and Memorabilia

Eastern New Mexico University

UNM College of Education & Human Sciences

Central New Mexico Community College

New Mexico State University

 

*Darleen Anchondo (Gadsden High School) was our 2020-21 State Student Ambassador