2020 State Conference Competition Winners

 

 

Featured Videos 

2020 State Conference

Inside Our Schools

 

Teacher Recruitment TV/Social Media Public Service Announcement (PSA)

  • 1st Place Tie:
    #Teach2Create by Joshua Burns, Kayla Martinez & Delanie Morales, Eldorado HS
  • 1st Place Tie: Will you step up? by Gentry Boring, Onoselume Idiake, Shelby Moore & Alyssa Gonzales, Rio Rancho HS
  • 2nd Place: Teacher PSA by Perla Arroyo & Marla Naegele, Lovington HS

 

2020 State Conference
March 5 – 7, 2020
Albuquerque, NM

Conference Program

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations
Student Competition
Winners!

 

Children’s Literature K-3

1st Place: Rio Rancho High School
Ruby Sechrest

2nd Place Tie: Eldorado High School
Cierra Sanzari & Lindsey Clark

2nd Place Tie: Los Lunas High School
Jubilee Foreman

3rd Place: Aztec High School
Elizabeth Montoya & Morgan Holbert

4th Place: Newcomb High School
Natalie Peterson

5th Place: Portales High School
Jaden Davis-Lay & Julian Valero

Children’s Literature Pre-K

1st Place: Portales High School
Ezmeralda Garza & Stephanie Ochoa

2nd Place: Newcomb High School
Ciraeya Russell

3rd Place: Eldorado High School
Destiny Jackson & Keyon Johnson

4th Place: Carlsbad High School
Chey Ann Rivas

5th Place: Santa Teresa High School
Luisa Andazola & Jocelyn Arzola

 

Children’s Literature K-3 Bilingual

1st Place: Hatch Valley High School
Juanita Gomez & Evelyn Moreno

2nd Place: Deming High School
Irvin Moreno & Orlando Galindo

3rd Place Tie: Gadsden High School
Clarissa Araiza & Aidee Najera

3rd Place Tie: Atrisco Heritage High School
Mario Pimentel

4th Place: Santa Teresa High School
Daphne Duenas & Audrey Anchondo

5th Place: Deming High School
Alexa Gonzalez & Diego Cardoza

 

Children’s Literature Pre-K Bilingual

1st Place: Gadsden High School
Darleen Anchondo*

2nd Place Tie: Hatch Valley High School
Johana Paizano & Anette Olvera

2nd Place Tie: Hobbs High School
Ana Morales & Azeneth Balderama

3rd Place: Santa Teresa High School
Evelyn Arzola

4th Place: Deming High School
Kimberly Lopez & Heidi Fernandez

 

Creative Lecture

1st Place: Rio Rancho High School
Olivia Daniels

2nd Place: Rio Rancho High School
Brenee Thornburgh

3rd Place: Las Cruces High School
Ashley Arbogast

4th Place: V. Sue Cleveland High School
Grayce Miller

5th Place: Los Lunas High School
Desiree Pairett

 

EdRising Moment

1st Place Tie: Rio Rancho High School
Vanessa Flores

1st Place Tie: Manzano High School
Lona Benavidez

2nd Place: Manzano High School
Hannah Withrow

3rd Place: Hatch Valley High School
Sylvia Porras

4th Place Tie: Atrisco Heritage High School
Sonia Garcia

4th Place Tie: Rio Rancho High School
Brianna Barraza

5th Place: Atrisco Heritage High School
Brianna Salas

 

Ethical Dilemma

1st Place: Rio Rancho High School
Ashton Galameu, Mystique Cadena,
Victoria Voccio & Den’nika Woods

2nd Place: Manzano High School
Riella Fanning, Carmel Kumi, Kaelin Shook & Jordan Lane

 

Exploring Education Careers

1st Place: Santa Teresa High School
Aileen Cortez

2nd Place: Santa Teresa High School
Frida Estrada

3rd Place: Eldorado High School
Aimee Sanchez

4th Place: Portales High School
Atiana Tapia

5th Place: Manzano High School
Isabella Munoz

 

Impromptu Speaking

1st Place: Eldorado High School
Joshua Burns

2nd Place: Santa Teresa High School
Juan Ricarte

3rd Place: Manzano High School
Sarah Ferrari

4th Place: Portales High School
Kersity Laman

5th Place: Laguna Acoma High School
Cyrus Gutierrez

 

Job Interview 

1st Place Tie: Del Norte High School
Jasmine Tata

1st Place Tie: Manzano High School
Samantha Gamboa

2nd Place Tie: Roswell Early College HS
Jacob Garcia

2nd Place Tie: Lovington High School
Marla Naegele

3rd Place Tie: Roswell Early College HS
Mikel Pannell

3rd Place Tie: Portales High School
Amber Washburn

4th Place: V. Sue Cleveland High School
Dayree Ramirez

5th Place: V. Sue Cleveland High School
Nathaniel Shinners

 

Lesson Planning & Delivery

1st Place: Portales High School
Joseph Stroud

2nd Place: Rio Rancho High School
Amoreena LaCour

3rd Place: Santa Teresa High School
Daphne Duenas

4th Place: Rio Rancho High School
Madison Hyska

5th Place: V. Sue Cleveland High School
Analyssa Shainin

 

Public Speaking 

1st Place: Aztec High School
Bailey Kelly

2nd Place: Del Norte High School
Amy Lee

3rd Place: V. Sue Cleveland High School
Alexis Bonbrake

4th Place: Portales High School
Mia Molina

5th Place: Santa Teresa High School
Christopher Gonzalez

 

Researching Learning Challenges

1st Place Tie: Newcomb High School
   Alyzaria Curley, Jessy Manygoats, Alyssa Begay & Renee Nahkai

1st Place Tie: V. Sue Cleveland High School
Bianca Lambson & Audrey Stubbs*

2nd Place: Santa Teresa High School
Evelyn Arzola, Aileen Cortez, Julia Gonzalez & Juan Ricarte

3rd Place: Chaparral High School
Linely Corral & Emmanuel Garcia

4th Place: Laguna Acoma High School
Logan Aragon & Sidney Cheromiah


Teacher Recruitment TV/Social Media PSA
 1st Place Tie: Eldorado High School
Joshua Burns, Kayla Martinez & Delanie Morales
1st Place Tie: Rio Rancho High School
Gentry Boring, Onoselume Idiake, Shelby Moore & Alyssa Gonzales

2nd Place: Lovington High School
Perla Arroyo & Marla Naegele
 

Note: This is a state event only.

*Darleen Anchondo (Gadsden High School) and Audrey Stubbs (V. Sue Cleveland) are two of our state Student Ambassadors